Login
|
Contact Us
|

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions for Fine Foods

We understand that privacy is important to you, and we promise to look after your personal information. Any personal information you provide to us will only be used and recorded in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will not sell any information about you to any third party.

By providing The East India Company Fine Foods with your information, you consent to the collection and processing of such information in accordance with the terms of this Policy.

 

What information do we collect from you?

We will only collect information about you if you willingly provide it. The information you provide which is about you is referred to as personal information.

In order to do any of the following, you will need to provide us with certain details:

  • place an order
  • sign up for e-newsletters
  • enter competitions
  • take part in a survey (in this instance, your details may be passed to a third party for research purposes only)
  • give feedback to us

The details you provide may include your name, email address, delivery address, billing address, telephone number, loyalty card number, date of birth and credit or debit card details.

We may collect your IP (Internet Protocol) address and browser details to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the website. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer when you use the Internet. Your IP address is also used to help identify you during a particular session and to gather statistical data.

 

How will we use it?

We will use this information to fulfil any order, to fulfil any of our and to communicate with you when necessary.

We may also use your personal information to contact you about news and offers that we think may interest you, or to tell you if we change anything important about how the website works, or the terms of use of the website.

If you decide at any point that you no longer wish to receive messages of this nature, please send an email to [email protected] to let us know. Alternatively, click to unsubscribe at the bottom of any of the emails you receive.

Please note that if you telephone us, or we telephone you, calls may be recorded for training purposes and/or to provide evidence of the terms of any agreement we may enter into. We may use these details for validation checks, as outlined below.

 

Will we share your personal information with anyone else?

We may want to share your personal information with other reputable companies and businesses working with us, such as our email provider. We will never release your personal details to any outside company for mailing or marketing purposes except where explicitly agreed by you when entering an agreement. This may include competitions, events, surveys and other activities which are run in collaboration with other reputable companies.

Payments on the website are processed by a third party, which adheres to the privacy policy that is set out here. We have a non-disclosure agreement with this third party, and they are certified by all the major card issuers to handle or hold details securely.

 

Validation checks

All credit and charge card holders are subject to validation checks and authorisation by the card issuer. If the issuer of your payment card refuses to authorise payment to us, we will not be liable for any delay or non-delivery of your order. In addition, in the interests of preventing money laundering and fraud or fraudulent use of credit, debit and charge cards, The East India Company Fine Foods will validate the names, addresses and other information supplied during the order process against commercially available records (e.g Electoral Roll data, Credit Reference Services). A third party may also be instructed to complete these checks. By ordering from our Web Site you consent to such checks being made. We may need to contact you by letter, telephone or email to verify details before we are able to process and dispatch your order or we may be unable to accept your order. Any information given may be disclosed to a registered Credit Reference Agency which may keep a record of the information. All information provided will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. These measures are taken as extra protection for you, to ensure your online shopping experience with us is as safe and secure as possible and to assist in the prevention of crime.

 

How long will we keep your information?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary and consistent with the purpose for which you have given it to us. Except where needed to respond to a query from you or to fulfil an order or to complete a transaction, we will delete your personal information on request by you.

 

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. To obtain a copy of this personal information, please refer to the Contact Us section.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date, therefore you may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

What are “cookies” and how do we use them?

Please click here for more information and to view our Cookie Policy.

 

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites and we recommend you read the privacy statements immediately on entering other websites. This Policy applies only to information collected and used by us through the website.

 

×

Select your delivery country

Sorry! Something went wrong

Please note we can only accept characters A - Z, a - z, 0 - 9 and punctuation: . , : ; ? ( ) / \ ! @ & £ $ €

Please re-enter your details using the characters as shown above and complete your checkout.